Privacy Policy

Danoz Direct ABN 86 112 314 271 is committed to protecting customer privacy and the confidentiality of personal information. This Privacy Policy covers Danoz Direct’s treatment of personal information that is collected, used and disclosed. Danoz Direct is bound by the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act.

We may revise this policy from time to time whatever necessary so check this website regularly to stay informed of any updates. If we make material changes to this policy, we will put a notice on the homepage.

Your continued use of our websites, placement of an order over the phone or in store, or the provision of personal information to us after this policy has been revised constitutes your acceptance of the revised policy.

Types of personal information collected

Danoz Direct collects personal information for the purposes of processing and sending orders placed by customers. Types of personal information include:

Full name
Shipping/Billing Address
Contact number
Email address
Credit/Debit card details

How personal information is collected

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, your personal information will be collected when you place an order online, over the phone or when you visit us in person.

When placing an order with Danoz Direct we only collect information deemed necessary for processing the order you have requested.

Occasionally you may need to provide personal information about other individuals (e.g. when
purchasing with someone else’s credit card details). If so, we rely on you to inform those
individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and advise them that we can be contacted for further information.

How we use your personal information

We use your information for the purpose for which it was provided to us. This may include the following:

Processing any orders you place with us
Providing you with the assistance, products and/or services you have requested
Verify your identity. For example if a customer calls up in regards to a customer service issue our call centre agents are required to verify your identity by requesting you to state your address and the product you purchased. Furthermore, customers are required to sign upon delivery of goods by Australia Post, as such we collect your first and last name for these reasons
Providing you with an email confirmation of your order within 48 hours. This email states the product you have ordered, your order number as well as the delivery time frame
Processing any job application you may submit
Determining the number of visitors to our websites and conducting reviews of our websites
Keeping you informed about any changes to our websites as well as good and/or services
Sending you offers or information on products or services that we consider will be of interest to you (if you have consented to receiving such)
Unsubscribing your details from our databases
Used to assist in the delivery of your order to your door and verify your credit card payment. If you do not provide us with a residential address or PO Box we are unable to provide you with our service of delivering goods.
Responding to any complaints, enquiries and feedback
Administer and manage services, including charging, billing and collecting declined payments. For example, customers are able to call up to inquire about outstanding payments. We also send out dunning letters to customers for declined payments. As a courtesy we mail three payment reminder notices before sending a customer’s account details to Black Debt Collections. Each payment reminder notice is sent out every two weeks, allowing the customer to have six weeks to rectify the payment.
Conduct appropriate checks for fraud
Any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your Information
Also, your personal information is collected so that we, our related bodies and our dealers can promote and market services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email and SMS). This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers after you cease acquiring services from us. If you do not wish us, our related bodies or our dealers to contact you to promote and market products, services and special offers to you, please email danoz@danoz.com.au.

Disclosure to overseas third parties

Danoz Direct is likely to disclose some of your personal information, for the purposes described above, to organisations in other countries, namely Canada.

Canada may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.

Credit card details

Danoz Direct does not store credit card details anywhere on our database. If a customer opts to process the payment of a product in a single amount their credit card details are destroyed as soon as the payment has been processed. If however a customer chooses to pay in instalments the company uses a token number and credit card details is not held by Danoz Direct.

The credit card details we hold are: the name on the card, expiry date and the masked version of the code.

Access to personal information

You should contact us if you wish to find out about the personal information Danoz Direct holds about you. This can be done by:

Contacting our Customer Care Team on 1300 135 085 (8am – 6pm AEST weekdays)
Emailing the business (danoz@danoz.com.au)
We will need to verify your identity before giving you access and we will normally be able to deal with your request immediately. If the request is complex, we ask that you give us 30 days to deal with such a request.

In general, customers will have access to all their personal information except for the call recording captured at point of sale. Customers who are specifically after the call recording will instead be provided with a written transcript of the phone call.

Gaining access to personal information is free of charge to our customers.

In a limited number of circumstances, we may not be able to tell you what personal information is held about you including where:

It will threaten the privacy of others
The information relates to anticipated legal proceedings
If we are unable to tell you what personal information is being held about you, we will give you a written explanation as to the reasons why and attempt to find alternative means to enable you to access your information.
Documents containing personal information

Should a customer request documentation containing personal information a respective representative will provide a personalized form in the manner requested by the individual.

Website security and privacy

Danoz Direct continually maintains and monitors its online security systems to ensure your
personal information is appropriately protected. Our online website, www.danozdirect.com.au, is currently encrypted with 256-bit encryption and the connection is encrypted using AES_256_CBC, with SHA1 for message authentication and DHE_RSA as the key exchange mechanism.

Making a complaint

If you believe that Danoz Direct has not protected your personal information as set out in this
Privacy Policy you may lodge a complaint with us by:

Email: danoz@danoz.com.au
Phone: 1300 135 085 (8am - 6pm AEST weekdays)
Address:
Danoz Direct
Suite 7.04247 Coward StreetMascot N.S.W 2020

Managing your complaint

If you make a complaint, the Danoz Direct Privacy Policy Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint.

Danoz Direct will try to resolve your complaint within 15 business days. If for any reason this is not possible, Danoz Direct will contact you within that time frame to inform you of how long we will take to resolve your complaint.